skip navigation

Republic FC Receive Five Call-Ups to First-Ever U.S. Soccer Men’s YNT Summit Camp

By Eira Castillo, 01/03/18, 10:00AM PST

Share

Summit will runs Jan. 2-11 in Florida.


Pictured: Quincy Butler, SRFC U-18/19s

Four Sacramento Republic FC Academy players as well as a first team player have been called up to the first-ever U.S. Soccer Men’s YNT Summit Camp, which is taking place Jan. 2-11 in Lakewood Ranch, Fla. Defender Kwabena Boateng, midfielders Hunter George and forward Quincy Butler and first team midfielder Roberto Hategan, who also plays with the SRFC U-18/19 team, were all called up to the U.S. U-18 team, while Gavin Krenecki was one of two goalkeepers called up to the U-16 Boys’ National Team. Former Republic FC Academy player Shaft Brewer, who is currently playing abroad for German side RB Leipzig’s U-19 team, also received a call-up to the camp.

The camp features U.S. Soccer U-16 through U-20 Men’s teams, with a total of 153 players gathering in Florida for the summit. The camp will focus on integration between players, coaches and staff from the youth teams present, as well as laying a foundation to the pieces together for qualifying the U.S. for the 2019 FIFA U-20 and U-17 World Cups.

“I am looking forward to building on the success our Youth National Teams had over the last two cycles (2014-2015 and 2016-2017),” U.S. Soccer Youth Technical Director Tab Ramos told USSoccer.com. “This first ever Men’s YNT Summit Camp provides all of our teams the opportunity to team build and to continue the development of our style of play in one location together.”

This is the first national team call up for Boateng, George and Butler, while Hategan and Krenecki head to the camp with five and four call-ups to their names, respectively. Over the short history of the Republic FC Academy, a total of 13 players have been called up to various levels of the U.S. Soccer youth teams, representing at both camps and at international tournaments, such as the Tournament Delle Nazioni in Italy, the Slovakia Cup in Slovakia and the Vaclav Jezek Tournament in the Czech Republic.

Republic FC Academy players have also been called up to the Guam (1) and Canadian (1) youth national teams, bringing the total number of SRFC Academy players called up to a national team camp and/or tournament to 15.

In June 2017, Hategan made Republic FC history as the youngest-ever player to sign with Republic FC’s first team at 16 years old, becoming the second Republic FC Academy player to sign a professional contract after Ryley Kraft signed with Orlando City B early in 2017. For his part, Butler became the first Republic FC Academy player to sign an Academy Player on a Professional Team contract, which allows him to be eligible for USL play without losing his amateur status so he may play collegiately after he ages out of the Academy if he chooses so. 

Republic FC’s Academy has produced several players who have gone on to play collegiately at various universities across the country, with the majority of them at NCAA DI programs. Seven players from the SRFC Academy class of 2016 are currently playing college soccer, while 10 players from the class of 2017 kicked off their collegiate playing careers this past fall. In November, three academy alumni from both classes competed in the first and second rounds of the 2017 NCAA Division I Men's Soccer Championship.

The U.S. Soccer Development Academy is currently on winter break with Republic FC’s U-15, U-16/17 and U-18/19 teams returning to action on Jan. 27 when they take on their San Jose Earthquakes counterparts at Cosumnes River College. The U-13, U-14 and U-15 teams will resume play on Feb. 3. See the full Republic FC Academy schedule at sacrepublicfc.com/academy-schedule

Complete U.S. Youth National Team Rosters by Position

U-20 Men’s National Team

GOALKEEPERS (4): Eric Lopez (LA Galaxy; Los Angeles, Calif.), George Marks (North Carolina FC; Raleigh, N.C.), Trey Muse (Indiana University; Tukwila, Wash.), Brady Scott (FC Köln; Petaluma, Calif.)      

DEFENDERS (12): Gedion Davis (JMG Association Barcelona; Barcelona, ESP), Jaylin Lindsay (Sporting Kansas City; Charlotte, N.C.), Jack Maher (St. Louis FC; Caseyville, Ill.), Mark McKenzie (Wake Forest; Bear, Del.), Glademir Mendoza (Real Salt Lake; Phoenix, Ariz.), Manny Perez (N.C. State University; Garner, N.C.), Matthew Real (Bethlehem Steel FC; Drexel Hill, Pa.), James Sands (New York City FC; Rye, N.Y.), Aedan Stanley (St. Louis FC; Columbia, Ill.), Angel Uribe (Club Tijuana; San Diego, Calif.), Sam Vines (Charlotte Independence; Charlotte, N.C.), Carson Vom Steeg (Stanford University; Santa Barbara, Calif.)

MIDFIELDERS (12): Christian Cappis (FC Dallas; Katy, Texas), Andrew Carlton (Atlanta United FC; Powder Springs, Ga.), Jose Carranza (Unattached; Manassas, Va.),  Chris Durkin (D.C. United; Glen Allen, Va.), Anthony Fontana (Bethlehem Steel FC; Newark, Del.), Chris Goslin (Atlanta United FC; Atlanta, Ga.), Brian Perez (Club Tijuana; San Diego, Calif.), Paxton Pomykal (FC Dallas; Highland Village, Texas), Brandon Servania (Wake Forest; Birmingham, Ala.), Greg Tracey (Colorado Rapids Academy; Arvada, Colo.), Juan Pablo Torres (K.S.C. Lokeren Oost-Vlaanderen; Lilbirn, Ga.), Noah Verhoeven (Vancouver Whitecaps; Surrey, B.C)

FORWARDS (8): Jonathan Amon (FC Nordsjaelland; Summerville, S.C.), Simon Becher (Oakwood Academy; Brooklyn, Conn.), Shaft Brewer (RB Leipzig; Sacramento, Calif.), Griffin Dorsey (Indiana University; Evergreen, Colo.), Justin McMaster (Wake Forest; Atlanta, Ga.), Chris Nicola (Pateadores; Vancouver, Wash.), Nebiyou Perry  (AIK Fotboll; New York, N.Y), Justin Rennicks (Indiana University; Hamilton, Mass.)

U-19 Men’s National Team

GOALKEEPERS (4): Alex Budnik (Sockers FC; Arlington Heights, Ill.), Sam Fowler (Seattle Sounders FC; Issaquah, Wash.), Justin Garces (Atlanta United FC; Miami, Fla.), Johan Penaranda (New York City FC; Long Beach, N.Y.)

DEFENDERS (8): Charlie Asensio (Atlanta United FC; Roswell, Ga.), Sergino Dest (Ajax; Almere-Stad, Netherlands), Jean-Julien Foe Nuphaus (San Jose Earthquakes; San Jose, Calif.), Chris Gloster (Unattached; Montclair, N.J.), Aboubacar Keita (Columbus Crew; Columbus, Ohio), Rayshaun McGann (Atlanta United FC; Palm Beach, Fla.), Chris Richards (FC Dallas; Hoover, Ala.), Akil Watts (Portland Timbers; Fort Wayne, Ind.)

MIDFIELDERS (6): Brenden Aaronson (Philadelphia Union; Medford, N.J.), Franuel Amaya (Pateadores; Santa Ana, Calif.), Blaine Ferri (Solar Soccer Club; Southlake, Texas), Richard Ledezma (Real Salt Lake; Casa Grande, Ariz.), Isaiah Parente (Columbus Crew; Cleveland, Ohio), AJ Seals (Orlando City SC; Orlando, Fla.)

FORWARDS (6): Ayo Akinola (Toronto FC; Brampton, Ontario), Matt Hundley (Colorado Rapids; Littleton, Colo.), Zyen Jones (Atlanta United FC; Clarkston, Ga.), Josh Penn (Sockers FC; Naperville, Ill.), Jeremy Rafanello (Philadelphia Union; Delran, N.J.), Sebastian Soto (Real Salt Lake; Casa Grande, Ariz.)

U-18 Men’s National Team

GOALKEEPERS (4): Nick DeFreitas-Hansen (Everton; Southwest Ranches, Fla.), David Ochoa (Real Salt Lake; Oxnard, Calif,), Kris Shakes (Philadelphia Union; Austin, Texas), Collin Travasos (San Diego Surf Club; Encinitas, Calif.)

DEFENDERS (11): Jacob Akanyirige (San Jose Earthquakes; Pleasanton, Calif.), Julian Araujo (Barca Academy; Lompoc, Calif.), Nico Benalcazar (New York City FC; Wilton, Conn.), Kwabena Boateng (Sacramento Republic FC; Elk Grove, Calif.), Luke Hansen (Colorado Rapids; Littleton, Colo.), Ian Hoffman (Karlsuher SC; Karlsruher, Germany), Nelson Martinez (D.C. United; Woodbrigde, Va.), David Mendoza (Chicago Fire; Gage Park, Ill.), Jose Olmos (Barca Academy; Inglewood, Calif.), Leonardo Sepulveda (LA Galaxy; Corona, Calif.), Nick Slonina (Chicago Fire; Addison, Ill.)

MIDFIELDERS (10): Taylor Booth (Unattached; Eden, Utah), Cameron Duke (Sporting Kansas City; Overland Park, Kan.), Hunter George (Sacramento Republic F.C.; Lincoln, Calif.), Roberto Hategan (Sacramento Republic F.C.; Chicago, Ill.), Aidan Morris (Columbus Crew; Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.), Owen Otasowie (Wolverhampton Wanderers F.C.; New York, N.Y.), Marcelo Palomino (Houston Dynamo; Houston, Texas), Stuart Ritchie (FC Groningen; Pleaston, Calif.), Lawson Sunderland (Levante UD; Portland, Ore.), Will Vint (Manchester United F.C.; Chester, England)

FORWARDS (8): Justin Butler (FC Bayern Munich; Augsburg, Germany), Quincy Butler (Sacramento Republic F.C.; Sacramento, Calif.), Cameron Harper (Pateadores; Newport Beach, Calif.), Jalen Hawkins (FC Bayern Munich; Regensburg, Germany), Jake LaCava (Barca Academy; Gouverneur, N.Y.), Ulysses Llanez (LA Galaxy; Lynwood, Calif.), Axel Picazo (Philadelphia Union; Austin, Texas), Stefan Stojanovic (Shockers FC; Chicago, Ill.)   

U-17 Men’s National Team

GOALKEEPERS (4): Aiden Hanes (Arsenal FC; Riverside, Calif.), John Tyler Harms (Shattuck-Saint Mary's; Whitefish Bay, Wisc.), Damian Las (Chicago Fire; Chicago, Ill.), Marzuq Puckerin (FC Greater Boston Bolts; Cambridge, Mass.)

DEFENDERS (12): Axel Alejandre (FC United; Chicago, Ill.), Michael Barragan (Atlas FC; Guadalajara, Mexico), George Bello (Atlanta United FC; Douglasville, Ga.), Amir Daley (New York Red Bulls; Elmont, N.Y.), Zackery Farnsworth (Real Salt Lake; Sandy Utah), Tayvon Gray (New York City FC; Bronx, N.Y.), Owen Guske (Portland Timbers; Saint Johns, Fla.), Kobe Hernandez (LA Galaxy; Los Angeles, Calif.), Mason Judge (Chargers Soccer Club, Tampa, Fla.), Kenneth Nielsen (Pateadores; Irvine, Calif.), Joseph Scally (New York City FC, Lake Grove, N.Y.), John Tolkin (New York Red Bulls, Chatham, N.J.)

MIDFIELDERS (10): Emmanuel Ameres (Chargers Soccer Club; Palmetto, Fla.), Julian Anderson (Philadelphia Union; Ocean, N.J.), Luis Flores (Shattuck-Saint Mary's; Half Moon Bay, Calif.), Gilbert Fuentes (San Jose Earthquakes; Tracy, Calif.), Bryang Kayo (D.C. United; Poolesville, Md.), Benjamin Redzic (FC Dallas; Carrollton, Texas), Louis Quin Rogers (De Anza Force; San Jose Calif.), Anthony Rouse (New York Soccer Club; Albany, N.Y.), Adam Saldana (Real So Cal; Panorama City, Calif.), Peter Stroud (New York Red Bulls; Chester, N.J.)

FORWARDS (10): Gianluca Busio (Sporting Kansas City; Greensboro, N.C.), Aboubacar Camara (Philadelphia Union; Philadelphia, Penn.), Cade Hagan (Sockers FC; Naperville, Ill.), Andres Jasson (New York City FC; Greenwich, Conn.), Diego Lopez (FC Golden State; Chino, Calif.), Alfonso Ocampo Chavez (Seattle Sounders FC; Fresno, Calif.), Joshua Pynadath (AFC Ajax; Amsterdam, Netherlands), Giovanni Reyna (New York City FC; Bedford Corners, N.Y.), Wasswa Robbins (Atlanta United FC; Atlanta, Ga.), Ray Serrano (Seattle Sounders FC; Graham, Wash.)

U-16 Boys’ National Team

GOALKEEPERS (2): Gavin Krenecki (Sacramento Republic FC; Fair Oaks, Calif.), Jacob Morris (Real Colorado; Parker, Colo.)

DEFENDERS (8): Adrian Aguilar (LA Galaxy; Los Angeles, Calif.), Mauricio Cuevas (LA Galaxy; Los Angeles, Calif.), Jacob Greene (D.C. United; Crofton, Md.), Isaac Homer (Portland Timbers; Portland, Ore.), Ulysses Martinez (Portland Timbers; Mt. Angel, Ore.), Morris Matthews (New England Revolution; Cambridge, Mass.), Nico McMillan (Seattle Sounders FC; Seattle, Wash.), Casey Walls (San Jose Earthquakes; Mill Valley, Calif.)

MIDFIELDERS (8): Javier Casas (Chicago Fire; Addison, Ill.), Elton Chifamba (Crew SC Academy; Blacklick, Ohio), Caden Clark (Barca Academy; Medina, Minn.), Daniel Leyva (Seattle Sounders FC; Seattle, Wash.), Diego Luna (San Jose Earthquakes; Sunnyvale, Calif.), Jack McGlynn (BW Gottschee Academy; Middle Village, N.Y.), Alex Monis (FC United; Naperville, Ill.), Nicholas Pariano (Philadelphia Union; Ann Arbor, Mich.)

FORWARDS (6): Andres Cardinas (Weston FC; Doral, Fla.), Tyler Freeman (Sporting Kansas City; Shawnee, Kan.), Selmir Miscic (Philadelphia Union; Royersford, Pa.), Ricardo Pepi (FC Dallas; McKinney, Texas), Dante Sealy (FC Dallas; Frisco, Texas), Dantouma Toure (Players Development Academy; Trenton, N.J.)

WE'RE SOCIAL!

Follow Republic FC on social media. 

Latest News